NATIONALANDSTATELEVELMOOTCOURTCOMPETTITIONS
2023-2024

I.INTER-COLLEGIATE MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD FROM 05THTO 07TH JANUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, DHARMAPURI, UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES,CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – FAHIMA BASHEER NISHA. A
SPEAKER 2 – CHARLES THANGARAJ. Y

RESEARCHER – AARTHI. P

*The team has reached up to the Quarter-final and secured second place in the memorial.

II.STATE LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD FROM 26TH TO 28TH JANUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, CHENGALPATTU UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – FAHIMA BASHEER NISHA. A
SPEAKER 2 – AKILA. K
RESEARCHER – AARTHI. P

*The team has reached up to the Quarter-final.

III.TATE LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD FROM 02ND TO 04TH FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, SALEM, UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI

SPEAKER 1 – PURANAJYOTHI. S
SPEAKER 2 – CHARLES THANGARAJ. Y
RESEARCHER – MURALITHARAN. V

IV.TAMIL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (PRELIMINARY ROUND-ONLINE) HELD ON 3RDAND 4TH OF FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE SCHOOL OF EXCELLANCE IN LAW (SOEL), TAMIL NADU DR. AMBEDKAR LAW UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI

SPEAKER 1 – YOVAN MANUVEL RAJ .R
SPEAKER 2 – KAVIPRIYA .K
RESEARCHER – TAMIL MARAN. R

V.TAMIL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (PRELIMINARY ROUND-ONLINE) HELD ON 3RD AND 4TH OF FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE SCHOOL OF EXCELLANCE IN LAW (SOEL), TAMIL NADU DR. AMBEDKAR LAW UNIVERSITY,CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – DARWIN SAHAY .S
SPEAKER 2 – MARIYA ESBA .A
RESEARCHER – AROCKIA MAZALLA. M

VI.NATIONAL LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD FROM 8TH TO 10TH FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE CHENNAI DR. AMBEDKAR GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, PUDUPAKKAM UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI

SPEAKER 1 – FARHANA SHAFREEN. A
SPEAKER 2 – SANGEETHA. D
RESEARCHER – AROCKIA MAZALLA. M

*The team has reached up to the Semi-final and this was the first time, our college has achieved this milestone.

*Ms. Farhana Shafreen .A has obtained the Best Speaker (Female) Award.

VII.NATIONAL LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD BETWEEN 22ND TO 24TH FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE CHENNAI DR. AMBEDKAR GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, PATTARAIPERUMPUDUR UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – DEVAKI .M
SPEAKER 2 – THOGAI .S
RESEARCHER – GOKILA .P

VIII.STATE LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD BETWEEN 01ST TO 03RD MARCH, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, VILUPPURAM UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – CHARLES THANGARAJ. Y
SPEAKER 2 – SHARMILA DEVI. R
RESEARCHER – PURANAJYOTHI. S

*He team has reached up to the Semi-final and secured third place in the competition.

IX.STATE LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (TAMIL) HELD FROM 15TH TO 17TH FEBRUARY, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, THENI UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – KAVIYA DHARSINI .K
SPEAKER 2 – PONRAJAM. S
RESEARCHER – SIVASAKTHI. K

*The team has secured second place in the Memorial.

X.ALL INDIA MOOT COURT COMPETITION ON CONSUMER LAW UNDER THE AEGIS OF MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION, NEW DELHI HELD FROM 8TH TO 10TH MARCH, 2024 CONDUCTED BY DR. AMBEDKAR GOVT. LAW COLLEGE,
PUDUCHERRY.

SPEAKER 1 – VETRI VEL. V.S.
SPEAKER 2 – SHENBAGADEVI .E
RESEARCHER – SOUNDHARYA .I

XI.NATIONAL LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (ENGLISH) HELD FROM 14TH TO 16TH MARCH, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE CHENNAI DR. AMBEDKAR GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, TRICHY UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – SANGEETHA. D
SPEAKER 2 – MURALITHARAN. V
RESEARCHER – AROCKIA MAZALLA. M

XII.NATIONAL LEVEL SILVER JUBILEE TAMIL MOOT COURT COMPETITION HELD FROM 15TH TO 17TH MARCH, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE CENTRE OF LEGAL EDUCATION, SRI MANAKULA VINAYAGAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE, PUDUCHERRY

SPEAKER 1  – KAVIPRIYA .K
SPEAKER 2 – YOVAN MANUVEL RAJ .R
RESEARCHER – PRIYANKA .G

*This team has reached up to the Semi-final.

XIII. STATE LEVEL MOOT COURT COMPETITION (TAMIL) HELD FROM 15TH TO 17TH MARCH, 2024 CONDUCTED BY THE GOVERNMENT LAW COLLEGE, MADURAI UNDER THE AEGIS OF DIRECTORATE OF LEGAL STUDIES, CHENNAI.

SPEAKER 1 – MALAVIKA. J
SPEAKER 2 – DARWIN SAHAY. S
RESEARCHER – MARIYA ESBA. A

*The team has reached up to the Quarter-final.

*Darwin Sahaya .S has won the Best Male Speaker.

*Mariya Esba .A has won the Best Researcher Award.

XIV. 5TH NATIONAL LEVEL TAMIL MOOT COURT COMPETITION HELD FROM 25TH TO 27TH APRIL, 2024 ORGANIZED BY THE SCHOOL OF LAW, SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, KATTANKULATHUR, TAMIL NADU.

SPEAKER 1 – YOVAN MANUVEL RAJ .R
SPEAKER 2 -HANSAN .E
RESEARCHER -THILEBAN .B

XV. 5TH NATIONAL LEVEL TAMIL MOOT COURT COMPETITION HELD FROM 25TH TO 27TH APRIL, 2024 ORGANIZED BY THE SCHOOL OF LAW, SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, KATTANKULATHUR, TAMIL NADU.

SPEAKER 1 – PONRAJAM .S
SPEAKER 2 – KAVIYA DARSHINI .K
RESEARCHER -RASHIKA .R

MOCKTRIALADVOCACY

2ND NATIONAL LEVEL CRIMINAL LAW MOCK TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION (TAMIL), HELD FROM 12TH TO 14TH APRIL, 2024 CONDUCTED BY TAMIL NADU NATIONAL LAW UNIVERSITY, TIRUCHIRAPALLI.

SPEAKER 1 – KAVIPRIYA .K
SPEAKER 2 – NIRMALA .R
WITNESS – DARWIN SAHAY. S